Coaches

The Peterborough City Soccer Association is proud of the proficiency, motivation and dedication of its Club Technical Coaches as well as the individual volunteer Division/Team Coaches and Managers. The coaches operate under the direction of the Director of Coaching (DOC). Please contact the DOC with any questions related to coaching.

The 2020 team head coaches for each age division are listed in the following table.

Decisions about whether or not to form a second team in an age division and additional coaching appointments as necessary will be made after the tryouts, based on the number of players and other factors. In the event that a second team is formed, all players will remain under the direction of the appointed head coach and both teams will train together until a coach for the second team is confirmed.

Team Head Coaches 2020

DIVISION/TEAM HEAD COACH
U6/U7 Mixed Dan Moore/Leanne McLaughlin
U8 Girls Dan Moore/Leanne McLaughlin
U8 Boys Dan Moore/Leanne McLaughlin
U9 Girls Stuart Edge
U9 Boys Scott Cockburn
U10 Girls Matt Strano
U10 Boys Dave O’Neill
U11 Girls Dave Bartleman
U11 Boys Vic Waselenko
U12 Girls Richard Bergmann
U12 Boys Sam Barratt
U13 Girls Anne Clark
U13 Boys Ed Matheu
U14 Girls Angela Gaskell
U14 Boys Chris Entwhistle
U15 Girls Scott Cockburn
U15 Girls White Jason Showers
U15 Boys Shaun Watmough
U15 Boys White Pat Marren
U16 Girls tbd
U16 Boys Franco Turnone
U17 Girls Gergin Naoumov
U18 Girls Mark McGillan
Senior Teams tbd

Technical Team 2019

DIVISION TECHNICAL COACH
U6/U7/U8 Boys and Girls Dan Moore/Leanne McLaughlin
U9/U10 Boys and Girls Ed Matheu
U11/U12 Boys and Girls Bruce Rowe/Madison Puttman
U13/U14 Boys and Girls Serge Desbiens/Dave Di Bella
U16 Girls Rianna Poskin
U18 Boys and Girls Biren Patel
Goalkeeping Serge Desbiens/Jamie Muckle/Madison Puttman
Strength and Conditioning Rianna Poskin
Academy Gergin Naoumov

Team Head Coaches 2019

DIVISION/TEAM HEAD COACH
U6/U7 Mixed Dan Moore/Leanne McLaughlin
U8 Girls Dan Moore/Leanne McLaughlin
U8 Boys Dan Moore/Leanne McLaughlin
U9 Girls Matt Strano
U9 Boys Mike Poskin
U10 Girls Dave Bartleman
U10 Boys Vic Waselenko
U11 Girls Jennifer Crawford
U11 Boys Chris Bellis/Gareth Platt
U12 Girls Jason Hanley
U12 Boys Matt Brown
U13 Girls Angela Gaskell
U13 Boys Chris Entwhistle
U14 Girls Scott Cockburn
U14 Boys Shaun Watmough/Greg Element
U15 Girls Ed Matheu
U15 Boys Franco Turnone/Todd Barr
U16 Girls James Onusko
U16 Boys Gergin Naoumov
U18 Girls James Bulmer
U18 Boys Malcolm D’Souza
U21 Women Mike Everson / Barry Driscoll
U21 Men Biren Patel
Senior Men (MJ) Biren Patel

Please Support our Valued Sponsors